Bjork > Vespertine
I was disappointed with Sdmasongs, so I was a W~e wonted about where the jWwas going, but
she has jumped back on the right track with this amazing album. A trip through the strange
little world of a northern girl. Wonderful.
Radiohead > Amnesiac
I don't care what anyone says about pretentious arthouse rock, this band is making some of the
most interesting, challenging music out there. People are supposed to actually mature as they
grow older, folks, so cut them some slack. Nice little live disc just sweetened the deal as well.
Rufus Wainright > Poses
Didn't really catch his debut disc, but thankfully my wife is a fan, so when she bought this album, I
got to hear him for the first time. I'm glad I did because this album is chock full of gems. I really
like the diversity of his songwriting, both lyrically and musically. A surprise hit.
Gillian Welch > Time (the Revelator)
Bust out the bottle, and get ready to drown in sorrow, Gillian Welch is back in town. Another
great collection of appalachian, homespun sincerity. Surprisingly, she actually throws in a few
upbeat numbers on this one. Thanks to Mark for the heads up on the live disc as well. Cheers.
Bob Dylan > Love and Theft
While the Bob never really goes away, sometimes he really shakes things up with a sucker punch
like this. While there's nothing groundbreaking here, it's the old time quality of the album that is
endearing. Bob sounds like he could have been writing these songs forever.
Back in top form.
Joe Strummer > Global A Go-Go
I was so psyched when Art Rock came out that I didn't actually expect to get another great
album out of the old punk. But my faith has been restored, as, it seems, have Joe's creative
capacities. A global punk gumbo for the new century.
Varnaline > Songs in a Northern Key
A little bit of cooking the books on this one ... check my list from 2000. I Justify this on the
grounds of an actual release this year on an actual label. Still damn fine upon maturation.
Sparklehorse > It's a Wonderful Life
Don't really expect too many converts with this one. If you like this band, you'll like this album, if
you don't know them, think perhaps a lo-fi, countrified Flaming Lips? All I know is that I feel hazy
when I listen to this band.
Neal Finn > One
Again, maybe I'm showing my age with this one. Is this like, AOR? Maybe it's just what AOR is
supposed to be. I don't know. Anyway, a bit poppier than previous solo outings, which to some is
good, but I prefer the more obscure sounding bits.
Alpha > The Impossible Thrill
Not for everyday listening, but brilliant none the less. Crawl into the claustrophobia.
Trans mission Mish~Mash~
Here's a bit of other musical mix-up from the past year or so that tickled my fancy.
There's a bit everything here, so feel free to ask questions.
diana krall > the look of love - temple of sound > people's colony no.1 - st.germain > tourist
various > traveler '00 - various > paris lounge - various > ultrachilled .01 - various > traveler '01 -
rachid taha > made in medina - lee perry > divine madness - garmarna > hildegard von bingen -
beta band > hot shots II - jay farrar > sebastopol - gorillaz > gorillaz - joe henry > scar -
alisdair roberts > the crook of my arm - minders > golden street - burning spear > productions -
twilight circus dub > volcanic dub - african bros. > want some freedom - alpha & omega > dub philosophy -
henry & louis > time will tell - jah warrior > jah golden throne dubwise - smith & mighty > big world, small world - more rockers > selected cuts -
thievery corp. > mirror conspiracy - frikylwa > collection 1
Well, I suppose that will be an end to my rants and raves here, although I was considering talking
about some films and dvds. I should really leave subjects like that to Lange and Lefsky, but I'll
throw my two cents in and claim The Royal Tenenbaum's as the best, film of the year. Also, for
folks who liked "powasquaatsi" and "koyanisqatsi", there was a really good dvd released this year
called "Baraka" ~~ very worth checking out. Well ... I'll just call it quits.
Matthew C. Nerney