===
|
2. The New Pornographers – Electric Version 3. Joe Strummer and The Mescaleros – Streetcore 4. Radiohead – Hail To The Thief 5. Death Cab For Cutie – Transatlanticism 6. Sun Kill Moon – Ghosts Of The Great Highway 7. Rufus Wainwright – Want One 8. Kings of Leon – Youth & Young Manhood 9. The Thrills – So Much For The City 10.Super Fury Animals – Phantom Power
1. Ween – Quebec 2. Damien Rice – O 3. Loose Fur – Loose Fur 4. Jack Johnson –On And On 5. Fountains Of Wayne – Welcome Interstate Managers What can I say? I’ll admit it…I’m a sucker for pop music.
6. Joe Jackson – Volume 4
1. Flaming Lips – Ego Tripping At The Gates Of Hell & Fight Test 2. Yo La Tengo – Today Is The Day! 3. Ryan Adams – Love is Hell Pt. 1 & 2 4. Iron & Wine – Sea & The Rhythm
1. The Beatles – Let It Be… Naked Do I really need to say something???
This year’s list is dedicated to the love of my life, and my future wife Andrea. Cheers to us now and to the rest of our lives together. The rest of our lives.
Greetings to all. Sorry, to those who felt otherwise, but it was a very average year in music. Not to say we didn’t have a wide selection to choose from, but I don’t expect much to stand the test of time. Perhaps I didn’t put in the required listening time this year, but nothing jumped out and told me that it will be soothing my soul for years to come. Don’t feel sorry for me. I was always cynical, yet somehow I can still manage to find a few records to spew about. And as usual, I’m 5 minutes away from Mark’s deadline, so let’s get right to it:
1. Josh Rouse – 1972
He improves with each record. Seeing him live this year also gave me a better perspective - he doesn’t seem as sad as his songs do. Especially on 1972, where he evens make you wanna shake it.
Aptly named, this album rocks from start to finish. Great band showcasing the vocal talents of Neko Case on select songs, I have a hard time sitting as soon as I hear the opening sounds of this disc.
Wow! Never expected such a masterpiece on his way out. Totally tragic to hear him sounding as good as he ever has. Although no one really needed to hear another version of Redemption Song, I’m willing to look past it.
Last minute movement, I didn’t want to like this as much as I do. Pretentious as ever, it actually works for them. Spacey, loud rock, each album finds them evolving further out, yet it is well controlled, and not too forced.
Very big album that opens with a bang. Perfect for long drives, this is the future of music. The new definition of jangly pop.
I guess I need to go back and reevaluate those Red House Painters. Reminds me of a younger, more updated Neil Young.
Beautiful, melodic poetry. He’s a crooner, a storyteller, and the master of ceremonies. But I guess his father’s humor did not rub off on him.
Yea, so they sound like the Strokes, so what? As if the Strokes created something new? It’s a fun, party album, presumably tongue and cheek.
Airy and light sounding, take a drive down the coast and remember to crank this album.
The new sound of English power pop. Well, maybe not that new.
I love these guys. Great sense of humor along with a fun sense of what rock music should sound like.
Moves a bit slow, but shows he’s a great songwriter. I look forward to the eventual rockin’, electric album.
Fun album from everybody’s favorite producer and the guy from Wilco.
Perfect background music you bounce to without realizing it.
Always a fun time when Joe Jackson gets together with the original boys.
Everything they touch turns to gold.
It’s better than the full length, but really, anything new works for me.
Better then the actual album the label did let him put out.
Right from that page of indie rock singer-songwriter heroes.
2. Jeff Buckley – Live At Sin-E Sorry I sold my original vinyl copy.
3. Led Zeppelin – How The West Was Won Wow Totally smokin’.
4. Bob Marley – Live At The Roxy One of the greatest performers, ever.
5. Neil Young – On The Beach At long last. Waited 20 years - worth it.
6. Teenage Fanclub – A Shortcut To Teenage Fanclub Forgotten greatness.
The Full PoOP 2003
Our Fearless Leader's Annual Analysis 2003
THE CONTRIBUTORS
Richard Allen
´01 ´02 ´03
Ken Beck
´01 ´02 ´03
Kent Benziger
´01 ´02 ´03
Paul Cangelosi
´01 ´02 ´03
Brennan Cavanaugh
´02 ´03
Duncan Clark
´01 ´02 ´03
Damian Cleary*
´01 ´02 ´03
Johnny D
´03
Kevin Ferris
´01 ´02 ´03
Jim Finnigan
´01 ´02 ´03
Eric Fine
´01 ´02 ´03
Bob Fino
´01
RoseAnn Fino
´01
Michael Fix
´01
John Greak
´01 ´02 ´03
J.T. Habersaat
´01
Bruce Handschuh
´01
Kathena M. Hasbrouck
´01
Kevin Hodgkiss
´01* ´02  ´03
Michael Hodgkiss
´02 ´03
Andy Jacknick
´02 ´03
Mike Jurkovic
´03
Rick Lange*
´01 ´02 ´03
John Lefsky
´01 ´02 ´03
Susan Lyne
´02 ´03
Andrew Martin
´01 ´01
Rich McBride
´01
Jim Meyers
´01
Mike Miller
´01 ´02 ´03
Matt Nerney
´01 ´02 ´03
Irv Rosen
´01 ´02 ´03
Kerri Rosen
´02
Mark Rosen
´01 ´02 ´03
Raissa St. Pierre
´01 ´02 ´03
Jeff Schwartz
´01 ´02 ´03
Praveen Sharma
´01 ´03
Dave Squillante
´01
John Stewart
´01 ´02 ´03
Bill Still*
´01
Dan Wilmer
´02 ´03
Mark Zip
´01 ´02 ´03
* = pictures (larger files)
Parnassus Records
(our hosts)
Rhino
(for no real reason)
Zip's Ziggurat
Shameless link to a messy site - which will change, soon