De’ Poopage outta me - from the year 2003’
2003 was a fine year in music I must say. Quite fulfilling to the pallet of my musical tastebuds. In any case, this year specifically birthed many classics for years to come. So lets - a - get - a poopin’ shall we?
1) Stephen Malkmus & The
Jicks - Pig Lib (Matador)
How bout’ that there bonus disc? That’s a dandy, I’ll say. As is the brilliance of this record - possibly the most favorite of the year for me. “dark wave” in particular,
as well as the jam of “1% of one”.
2) Year of the Rabbit - Year Of The Rabbit (Elektra)
Very anticipated, lived up to my expectations, fun for all ages, better
than the last attempt called ON. Ken Andrews is still the master &
shall continue to reign as long as failure heads continue to inhabit
the planet.
3) Josh Rouse - 1972 - Rykodisc
I
was a bit troubled by his last effort, but still wanted to believe in
the guy. He did not let me down. Love the sound, artwork & songs.
Great use of classic sounds: flute, Wurlitzer, vibraphone, harmonium,
Rhodes, bells etc.
4) White Stripes - Elephant - (Third Man /V2)
Believe
the hype. How is this band not the biggest band in the world. I did
not want to believe the hype, but it is necessary for all mankind to
do so & believe in that hype. Plus it’s just good for the bluesy
soul man!
5) Jayhawks - Rainy Day Music - (American/Lost Highway)
Excellent. Very solid & strong all the way through. Still miss MO’s additions
to this band, but Gary is able to put together some closely superb material.
Bravo!
6) V.A. - Dessert Sessions, Volume 9 & 10
V.A. - I see you hearin' me & I heart disco - (Rekords Rekords)
Chock full of all the faves such as: PJ Harvey, Dean Ween, Twiggy, Troy van leewun (formerly from now defunkt Failure) & Josh Homme. It’s great jam influenced out-of-the-ordinary classic drug induced dessert juice.
7) Metallica - St. Anger - (Elektra)
Guilty. but who cares. What can I say? They came back with a killer record,
the best effort from them in 10 years I gotta say. Love it.
8) Charlie Parker + Various Artisits - Bird Up - The Charlie Parker Remix Project - (Savoy Jazz)
Was surprised to see who was affiliated with this one. Good Find, as I stumbled
across it when I was not even looking for it. Guests include: Me’shell NdegeOcello, Dan the Automator. Rob Swift & the X-ecutioners (everyone’s favorites on the fader),
Kronos Quartet & Serj Tankian.
9) Led Zeppelin - How the West Was Won - (Atlantic)
Tremendous! Live Zep at it’s best, without question. Nothing else needs to be said. Just a must piece, gotta have it. Now go & get it if ya aint got it yet. Ya Hear?
10) Sun Kill Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway - (Jetset)
I’m cheating - just got hip to it this January 04’ still technically under the wire in terms of annual poop date of 1/31 - thanks much KB & EF. I was never a RHP fan EVER. Diverse, love the song titles Glen Tipton, Pancho Villa, Duk Koo Kim. “Lily & Parrots” - how great is that song?!!
Highly notable & worth mentioning:
neil young - on the beach - reissue - (reprise)
the darkness - permission to land - (atlantic)
the thrills - so much for the city - (virgin)
belle & sebastian - dear catastrophe waitress - (rough trade)
(trust me, I’m surprised as you are, but I really dig this record & just for the record - no pun intended - I’ve never liked this band)
letdowns of the year:
jay farrar
owsley
fountains of wayne
radiohead (ok hate me for this one, most of you will)
new pornographers ( hate me again ;P ) - J
[ jeff schwartz scotch plains, nj ]